MASTER OF ART FILM FESTIVAL VARNA
Screenings in Cinema Room :: 04 - 25 April :: 2019

MASTER OF ART FILM FESTIVAL 2019 VARNA
www.masterofartfilmfestival.com

4 – 25 April 2019
Screenings in Festival and Congress Center and
Contemporary Space, Cinema Room.

Presale tickets are available
Standard Ticket 8 BGN, 6 BGN for students and pensioners

Master Passes for whole program of the festival are available
40 BGN Standart Master Pass, 32 BGN for Students and Pensioners

PROGRAM
Festival and Congress Center04 THURSDAY
FCC – Varna
20:00
KLIMT AND SCHIELE: EROS AND PSYCHE – 90 min.

05 FRIDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
THE OPERA HOUSE – 111 min.
20:00
DREAMING MURAKAMI – 58 min.

06 SATURDAY
FCC – Varna
18:30
FRANCO ZEFFIRELLI – DIRECTING FROM LIFE – 58 min.
20:00
RAPHAEL – THE LORD OF THE ARTS – 90 min.

07 SUNDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
ROCK’N’ROLL – 90 min.
20:00
BASQUIAT – Rage To Riches – 90 min.

08 MONDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
THE JURY’S CUT – 30 min.
18:00
MIES ON SCENE. BARCELONA IN TWO ACTS – 57 min.
20:30
THE EYES OF ORSON WELLES – 115 min.

09 TUESDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
ITZHAK – 82 min.
20:00
COLORFUL LIFE – WASSILY KANDINSKY – 27 min.
20:00
KUPKA – THE PIONNIER OF ABSTRACT PAINTING – 52 min.

10 WEDNESDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
JONAS KAUFMANN, TENOR FOR THE AGES – 90 min.
20:00
LUNE – 8 min.
20:00
RODIN – DIVINO – INFERNO – 52 min.

11 THURSDAY
FCC – Varna
19:00
ASTOR PIAZZOLLA THE YEARS OF THE SHARK – 94 min.

12 FRIDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
LEONARD BERNSTEIN – A GENIUS DIVIDED – 54 min.

13 SATURDAY
FCC – Varna
19:30
AMERICAN MIRROR – INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY – 62 min.
21:00
SAVING BANKSY – 69 min.

14 SUNDAY
FCC – Varna
18:30
STEALING RODIN – 80 min.
20:30
SCREENING OF THE LARGE PRIZE WINNER

15 MONDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
THE MIRACLE OF THE LITTLE PRINCE – 89 min.

16 TUESDAY
FCC – Varna
19:00
KAPSARC – 7 min.
19:00
KEVIN ROCHE: THE QUIET ARCHITECT – 82 min.

17 WEDNESDAY
FCC – Varna
19:00
NADAR THE FIRST OF ALL PHOTOGRAPHERS – 52 min.
18 THURSDAY
FCC – Varna
18:00
THE FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS STORY – 93 min.

19 FRIDAY
FCC – Varna
19:00
ART & ORDER – 50 min.
20:30
ORCHESTRA OF EXILES – 85 min.
20 SATURDAY
FCC – Varna
20:30
BERNINI TELLS BERNINI – 56 min.

21 SUNDAY
FCC – Varna
19:00
THE CARE – 53 min.
20:30
I’M BURNING – 51 min.

22 MONDAY
FCC – Varna
18:30
YOU’LL NEVER WALK ALONE – 95 min.

23 TUESDAY
FCC – Varna
18:30
FRANK GEHRY: BUILDING JUSTICE – 70 min.

24 WEDNESDAY
FCC – Varna
20:30
WHITE WALLS SAY NOTHING – 70 min.

25 THURSDAY
FCC – Varna
20:30
MUSEO DEL PRADO | MADRID – 52 min.

PROGRAM
Cinema Room, Contemporary Space

05 FRIDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
LEANING OUT – 59 min.
20:30
PLAKAT – THE BIRTH OF MODERN ADVERTISING – 54 min.

06 SATURDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
SHORT FILMS ABOUT ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN – 103 min.
20:30
MIES ON SCENE. BARCELONA IN TWO ACTS – 57 min.

07 SUNDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
KEVIN ROCHE: THE QUIET ARCHITECT – 82 min.
20:30
FRANK GEHRY: BUILDING JUSTICE – 70 min.

09 TUESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
ILLEGAL INFORMEL – 95 min.
20:30
PALACE FOR THE PEOPLE – 76 min.

10 WEDNESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
WHITE WALLS SAY NOTHING – 70 min.
20:30
SAVING BANKSY – 69 min.

11 THURSDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
ARTISTS ON STRIKE – 107 min.
20:30
BASQUIAT – Rage To Riches – 90 min.

12 FRIDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
TRACES OF THE SOUL – 83 min.
20:30
STEALING RODIN – 80 min.

13 SATURDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
THE PAVEL KOYCHEV “TEMPTATION” – 52 min.
20:30
MUSEO DEL PRADO | MADRID – 55 min.

16 TUESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
THE END OF FEAR – 70 min.
20:30
I’M BURNING – 51 min.

17 WEDNESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
AGATHA CHRISTIE – QUEEN OF CRIME – 52 min.
20:30
COLORFUL LIFE – WASSILY KANDINSKY – 27 min.
20:30
KUPKA – THE PIONNIER OF ABSTRACT PAINTING – 52 min.

18 THURSDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
INFLUENZA (ON KIRSTINE ROEPSTORFF) – 75 min. (no entrance)
20:30
BGL FANCY – 83 min. (no entrance)

19 FRIDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
NADAR THE FIRST OF ALL PHOTOGRAPHERS – 52 min.
20:30
FRIDA KAHLO, DIEGO RIVERA, A DEVOURING PASSION – 52 min.

20 SATURDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
THE MIRACLE OF THE LITTLE PRINCE – 89 min.
20:30
DREAMING MURAKAMI – 58 min.

23 TUESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
THE OPERA HOUSE – 111 min.
20:30
THE FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS STORY – 93 min.

24 WEDNESDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
HIGGI, INSPIRING VOICES – 93 min.
20:30
BEHIND THE WALL – 65 min.

25 THURSDAY
Contemporary Space – Varna
18:30
A FEELING OF REVULSION – 102 min.
20:30
MOVING STORIES – 85 min.

MISSION
Master of Art Film Festival
is unique cultural event and the only international film festival for Documentaries on Art in Eastern Europe. It takes place in three cities in Bulgaria — Sofia, Plovdiv and Varna.

The festival focuses on different artistic approaches on Art.

Its program is dedicated to Documentary cinema that represents the artistic vision both on history of Art, Contemporary Art forms and to celebrate the multicultural diversity in our time.

Our goal is to show documentaries that manifest the talents and the creative process in the following categories: Architecture and Design, Art and Children, Contemporary art, Culinary art, Fine Art and Photography, Literature, Music and Dance, Theatre and Cinema.

The festival pays attention also on modern tendencies in Video Art and Advertising and in The Art in video Games.

The mission of Master of Art Film Festival is to create an alternative platform to the mass culture. We want to create an opportunity and to contribute a dialogue and cooperation between artists. The festival is the biggest forum in Eastern Europe for young documentary filmmakers, tempted to tell inspiring stories about the Art.

Master of Art Film Festival is organized by Spotlight Production Company, The National Palace of Culture and “Master of Art” Foundation and with the financial support of “Culture” Fund of Municipality of Sofia, and America for Bulgaria Foundation.

The festival funds are raised by participation fees, financial subsidies, donations, sponsorship and advertising.

The fourth edition of the festival will take place from 4 to 25 April 2019 in Sofia, Plovdiv and Varna.

 

 

Events

  • Profile_AM
    ART and MIND

    Documentary, UK, 65'

    Screenings in Cinema Room

    May 31, June 1, 2, 4, 5

  • Profile_mofa_19_
    MASTER OF ART FILM FESTIVAL VARNA

    Screenings in Cinema Room

    Art Documentaries

    04 - 25 April :: 2019

  • TMN_Profile
    TOUCH ME NOT

    Romania-Germany-Czech Republic-Bulgaria-France, 125'

    Film screening in Cinema Room

    02.04.2019 :: 20:30

  • Aga_Profile
    Ága

    Drama, Bulgaria, Germany, France, 96'

    Film screening in Cinema Room

    02.04.2019 :: 20:30

  • AC_Profile
    АВТОРИ И ПРОИЗВЕДЕНИЯ, ПРЕОБЪРНАЛИ СВЕТА НА ИЗКУСТВОТО!

    Съвременно Изкуство и Култура

    лекция - прожекция

    09.03.2018 :: 17:00, 19:00

  • BH_Profile
    Bauhaus 100

    film program

    Goethe Institut - Bulgaria

    23.02 - 28.02 :: 2019

  • IsV_profile
    “Завой” във Варна

     

     

     

  • MnG_Profile
    JAPANESE CONTEMPORARY ART

    with Ms Masako Georgieva

    Exhibition, Mural, Talk

    5, 6.10.2018 :: 18:00